×

Find COVID-19 Vaccines Near You: Vaccines.gov (English) Vacunas.gov (Spanish)
Text your zip code to 438829 (GETVAX) in English or 822862 (VACUNA) in Spanish

Breadcrumb

Biographies of Key Officials

Many of USTR's senior officials are lawyers and economists with extensive backgrounds in trade law. The senior staff includes about 30 key officials appointed by the U.S. Trade Representative who supervise trade negotiations, monitor trade disputes, enforce laws, and keep a constant flow of communication with Congress, industry, nongovernmental organizations and the public on U.S. trade policy.

United States Trade Representative

Katherine Tai

Deputy United States Trade Representative

Jayme White

Deputy United States Trade Representative

Sarah Bianchi

Deputy United States Trade Representative and Chief of Mission, Geneva

María Pagán

Chief Agricultural Negotiator

Doug McKalip

Chief of Staff
Heather Hurlburt
Deputy Chief of Staff
Ginna Lance
Deputy Chief of Staff for Policy and Executive Secretary
Shantanu Tata
General Counsel
Greta Peisch
Senior Advisor
Elizabeth Baltzan
Senior Advisor
Jamila Thompson
 
Other Senior Officials and Assistant U. S. Trade Representatives (AUSTR)

Fred Ames, AUSTR for Administration

Heather Barmore, DAUSTR for Digital Communications

Michael Beeman, AUSTR for Japan, Korea, and APEC 

David Bisbee, Deputy Chief of Mission, Geneva

Julie Callahan, AUSTR for Agricultural Affairs and Commodity Policy

Sushan Demirjian, Acting AUSTR for Small Business, Market Access, and Industrial Competitiveness

Andrea Durkin, AUSTR for WTO and Multilateral Affairs

Sarah Ellerman, AUSTR for Southeast Asia and the Pacific (Acting)

Constance Hamilton, AUSTR for Africa

Adam Hodge, AUSTR Media & Public Affairs

Bill Jackson, AUSTR for Textiles

Josh Kagan, AUSTR for Labor

Daniel Lee, AUSTR for Innovation and Intellectual Property

Dan McCarthy, AUSTR for Congressional Affairs

Terrence J. McCartin, AUSTR for China Affairs

Sam Michel, DAUSTR for Public Affairs

Juan Millan, AUSTR for Monitoring and Enforcement 

Kelly Milton, AUSTR for Environment & Natural Resources

Samuel Negatu, DAUSTR for Congressional Affairs

Kenneth Schagrin, AUSTR for Services and Investment

William Shpiece, AUSTR for Trade Policy and Economics (Acting)

Allison Smith, DAUSTR for Congressional Affairs

Daniel Watson, AUSTR for the Western Hemisphere

Tim Wedding, AUSTR for Europe and the Middle East (Acting)

Christopher Wilson, AUSTR South and Central Asia

Tommy Wolfe, Deputy Executive Secretary